SpareBank 1 SR-Bank automates 49.5% of customer support with Banki virtual agent

SpareBank 1 SR-Bank deployed Conversational AI & Virtual Assistants for Customer Service & Virtual Assistants in Community & Regional. As reported by boost.ai: 149.3% support capacity increase.

Maintained by Peter Korpak, Lead EditorHow evidence is checked
149.3%Support Capacity Increase
49.5%Customer Support Traffic Automated
24%Error Handling Inquiries Reduced

Source-reported figures — cited source: boost.ai

SpareBank 1 SR-Bank
Metric Before After Impact
Support Capacity 1x 2.493x 149.3% increase
Customer Support Traffic Automated 0% 49.5% 49.5% of traffic fully automated
Error Handling Inquiries Reaching Agents 100% 76% 24% reduction
Self-Service Resolution Rate — 78% 78% self-service, 22% escalated

What SpareBank 1 SR-Bank was trying to fix

SpareBank 1 SR-Bank, a Norwegian regional bank, faced mounting pressure to scale customer service operations without proportional headcount growth. Inquiry volumes across chat, phone, and email were climbing, and a significant share of contacts were repetitive — login errors, account access issues, and routine banking questions that consumed skilled agent time but required little judgment. Regional banks like SR-Bank operate with tighter cost structures than global institutions, making staff expansion an unsustainable response to rising digital demand. The bank also lacked a mechanism to absorb sudden volume spikes — such as system outages — without overwhelming its service center and degrading the customer experience.

What SpareBank 1 SR-Bank deployed

In 2016, SR-Bank partnered with Scandinavian software developer boost.ai to deploy Banki, a virtual agent built on boost.ai's conversational AI platform combining machine learning and natural language understanding (NLU). Banki was trained to recognize over 1,900 customer intents, enabling it to handle a broad range of retail and business banking queries with precision. The deployment prioritized a 'chat-first' model reflecting actual customer channel preferences. A standout integration was proactive error handling: when customers encountered error codes during e-banking login — for instance during BankID outages — those codes were automatically routed to Banki, which surfaced context-specific guidance in real time. In 2017, SR-Bank extended Banki's capabilities to execute banking transactions directly, deepening its utility beyond informational responses.

Results

Banki became the operational equivalent of 20 full-time employees, processing over 23,000 conversations per month and driving a 149.3% increase in support capacity — with no additional hires. The impact on incident response was especially measurable: during a major BankID outage in March 2018, Banki handled over 4,000 conversations in a single day, a volume that would have overwhelmed a human-only service center. Key outcomes include:

  • 49.5% of total B2C and B2B customer support traffic fully automated
  • 24% reduction in error-handling inquiries reaching human agents
  • High self-service resolution rate — only 22% of conversations escalated to a human advisor during the October 2018 test phase
  • Staff transitioned from repetitive query handling to higher-complexity advisory roles

Key Takeaways

  • Proactive routing is a force multiplier: automatically redirecting system error codes to a virtual agent at the moment of failure eliminates a large class of inbound contacts before they form.
  • Intent breadth drives containment: training a virtual agent on 1,900+ intents is what enables a high self-service resolution rate — shallow intent coverage produces shallow results.
  • Channel preference should shape deployment strategy: SR-Bank's chat-first pivot aligned the AI investment with how customers already wanted to communicate, accelerating adoption.
  • Workforce transition is part of the ROI story: repurposing support staff as AI Trainers preserves institutional knowledge while building the operational capability to sustain and improve the system over time.

Evidence for SpareBank 1 SR-Bank's Customer Service & Virtual Assistants deployment

Reported outcome metrics
3 cited below
Cited source
boost.ai
Last updated
Source link checked

Share:

Have a similar implementation?

Share your customer's AI results and link it to your vendor profile.

Submit a case study →